December 09, 2009

Scenes from a Marriage (RWP#104)

(Photo above of Eve just trying to put food on the table and Adam just trying to cop a feel...)

Over at Read, Write, Poem this week, we were given a prompt to write a poem about SEX! As I have been married to the same man for 34 years, and have NEVER been a dewy-eyed romantic, I just had to go with what I know....


Come gimme a kiss
I’m washing dishes.

Just sit down, they’ll keep
But it’s so late!

But you're so sexy...
I haven't even combed my hair today!

That's good cuz I'm gonna mess it up...
You ARE relentless.
Just look what you do to me...

I’ve seen that thing a million times.

You know you want it...
Honey, I’m tired
You won’t have to do a thing

Just lay back and enjoy it
That’s gross.

Don’t be such a party pooper
Oh... all right
Mmmm, You taste good
Your whiskers are scratchy.

God, I love your tits...

Honey, wait!

Wait for what?
Not yet...
Come on, you know you want to...
Ohhhh, No....
Does this feel good?
Ohhhh, Yes!

How ‘bout this?
Let’s go in the bedroom.

Nah, it's better on the couch
But the kids might wake up
I’ll be quiet
But I won’t!


What's for dinner?
Wouldn't you like a drink first?...
Silly question.
There now, isn't this nice...
What are you all made-up for?
Can't a girl try to look pretty once in a while?...
You don't have to do that for me.
I know.(This might be harder than I thought...)
Damn, I'm exhausted.
Poor baby...
Where are the kids?

At my mom's...
What for?
Thought we could use some alone time...
You're kidding, right?
I wouldn't kid about that...
I wanted to watch the game!
Wouldn't you rather look at this instead...
Turn that back on!
Oh, I'll turn something on...
Well, aren't you just a nasty little thing?
I thought that's why you married me...
You're right about that, get over here!


  1. I didn't know you were married to an Australian!
    Hey,let's run away to France and get a couple of French lovers!

  2. Oooo Cynthia,

    And I thought you were such a sweet, clean-living, kinda girl!

  3. I enjoyed the two perspectives. It felt like we were stepping into your intimate moment. (Does your husband know you were writing this? LOL)

  4. I like both the POVs. What a pleasure to read this.

  5. Isn't it wonderful to be able to put into words a fantasy? It is fantasy, isn't it Cynthia? If not you'll have a lot of explaining to justify the house fire. I believe you delivered on the prompt, and very well!

  6. Ah,Cynthia ~ proof love and lust endure! You really put your own stamp on this prompt. Your husband should feel complimented! Great work!

  7. Thank you for proving, through dramatic talk, that sex in a long-term marriage can be as good as any other. I like the strategy of the poem's structure: Act I gives prologue; Act II gives a reverse mirror version of prologue; ACT III (climax? denouement?) is left to our imagination...

  8. I like the way Scenes I and II are mirror images of each other. The symmetry gives the poem a comfortable egalitarian justice that might appear missing in either scene alone.

  9. Brilliantly done.

    And aren't you just poetic brazen little...?

    I echo Paul's comment. Together, they express a beauty of love. Separately, they wouldn't work as well.

  10. Cynthia,

    Very nice repartee; you really have a feel for dialogue and both parts of the poem complement and need each other. This is personal in its details, but immediately understood and felt by everyone else.

  11. I loved the two POVs and differently the dynamics played out as they both led to the same place. Very nice.

  12. I enjoyed your poem in two acts. It is very personal but at the same time universal because every marriage has disconnects like this from time to time. The dynamics were creatively constructed. Thank you for sharing this, Cynthia. =D

  13. hi Cynthia, I like how you flipped this. The dialogue is so true to life.

  14. Different as day and night, but the result's....
    good fun, Cynth. You've got a winner.

  15. Hey, have you been spying at my house (POV #1 sounds very familiar). Great job!

  16. Not a dewy-eyed romantic? Well that's just fine. Room enough for what's playfully sensual and erotic! Happily explicit of those moments transitional, from no-thanks to maybe to oh-yes. I tend to be very fond of those moments too! Well written conversationally, and that yes, does also work to involve us within the scene. Very well written.

  17. Lol, fabulous!! Brilliant work :-)